11º Campeonato Mundial – Tóquio/JAPÃO – 20, 21 e 22/11/2015

CampeãoZahari DamyanovBulgária
2º LugarDjema BelkhodjaFrança
3º LugarDarmen SadvokasovRússia
4º LugarKirill KochnevRússia
5º LugarAshot ZarinyanRússia
6º LugarMikio UedaJapão
7º LugarIvan MezentsevRússia
8º LugarShouki ArataJapão

10º Campeonato Mundial – Tóquio/JAPÃO – 04, 05 e 06/11/2011

CampeãoTariel NikoleishviliRússia
2º LugarEWERTON TEIXEIRABRASIL
3º LugarGoderzi KapanadzeRússia
4º LugarMakoto AkaishiJapão
5º LugarZahari DamyanovBulgária
6º LugarNikolai DavydovRússia
7º LugarOleksandr IeromenkoUcrânia
8º LugarIlya KarpenkoRússia

9º Campeonato Mundial – Tóquio/JAPÃO – 16, 17 e 18/11/2007

CampeãoEWERTON TEIXEIRABRASIL
2º LugarJan SoukupRepública Theca
3º LugarArtur HovhannisianArmênia
4º LugarDarmen SadvokasovRússia
5º LugarAndrey StepinRússia
6º LugarAlejandro NavarroEspanha
7º LugarEDUARDO TANAKABRASIL
8º LugarTatsuya MurataJapão

8º Campeonato Mundial – Tóquio/JAPÃO – 01, 02 e 03/11/2003

CampeãoHitoshi KiyamaJapão
2º LugarSergey PlekhanovRússia
3º LugarEWERTON TEIXEIRABRASIL
4º LugarGLAUBE FEITOSABRASIL
5º LugarLechi KurbanovRússia
6º LugarYasuhiro KimuraJapão
7º LugarSergey OsipovRússia
8º LugarHiroyuki KidachiJapão

7º Campeonato Mundial – Tóquio/JAPÃO – 05, 06 e 07/11/1999

CampeãoFRANCISCO FILHOBRASIL
2º LugarHajime KazumiJapão
3º LugarAlexsander PichkunovRússia
4º LugarGLAUBE FEITOSABRASIL
5º LugarNicholas PettasDinamarca
6º LugarYasuhiro KimuraJapão
7º LugarRyuta NojiJapão
8º LugarRyu NarushimaJapão

6º Campeonato Mundial – Tóquio/JAPÃO – 03, 04 e 05/11/1995

CampeãoKenji YamakiJapão
2º LugarHajime KazumiJapão
3º LugarFRACISCO FILHOBRASIL
4º LugarGarry O’NeillAustrália
5º LugarNicholas PettasDinamarca
6º LugarHiroki KurosawaJapão
7º LugarLUCIANO BASILEBRASIL
8º LugarGLAUBE FEITOSABRASIL

5º Campeonato Mundial – Tóquio/JAPÃO – 02, 03 e 04/11/1991

CampeãoKenji MidoriJapão
2º LugarAkira MasudaJapão
3º LugarHiroki KurosawaJapão
4º LugarJean RiviereCanadá
5º LugarKenji YamakiJapão
6º LugarYutaka IshiiJapão
7º LugarYasuhiro SchichinoheJapão
8º LugarJohnny KleynHolanda
Troféu Shinjin-shô (revelação)Francisco FilhoBrasil

4º Campeonato Mundial – Tóquio/JAPÃO – 06, 07 e 08/11/1987

CampeãoShokei MatsuiJapão
2º LugarAndy HugSuíça
3º LugarAkira MasudaJapão
4º LugarMichael ThompsonInglaterra
5º LugarADEMIR DA COSTABRASIL
6º LugarHiroki KurosawaJapão
7º LugarYasuhiro SchichinoheJapão
8º LugarNicholas da CostaInglaterra

3º Campeonato Mundial – Tóquio/JAPÃO – 20, 21 e 22/01/1984

CampeãoMakoto NakamuraJapão
2º LugarKeiji SanpeiJapão
3º LugarShokei MatsuiJapão
4º LugarADEMIR DA COSTABRASIL
5º LugarYasuto OnishiJapão
6º LugarNicholas da CostaInglaterra
7º LugarKeizo TaharaJapão
8º LugarDave GreavesInglaterra
Troféu Kanto-shô (garra)Jemusu KitamuraBrasil

2º Campeonato Mundial – Tóquio/JAPÃO – 23, 24 e 25/11/1979

CampeãoMakoto NakamuraJapão
2º LugarKeiji SanpeiJapão
3º LugarWillie WilliansEstados Unidos
4º LugarTakashi AzumaJapão
5º LugarHoward CollinsInglaterra
6º LugarBernard CretonInglaterra
7º LugarCeno MaxerLiechtenstein
8º LugarKoichi KawabataJapão

1º Campeonato Mundial – Tóquio/JAPÃO – 01, 02 e 03/11/1975

CampeãoKatsuaki SatoJapão
2º LugarHatsuo RoyamaJapão
3º LugarJoko NimoniyaJapão
4º LugarDaigo OishiJapão
5º LugarToshikazu SatoJapão
6º LugarTakashi AzumaJapão
7º LugarCharles MartinEstados Unidos
8º LugarFrank ClarkEstados Unidos